The Unlimited Child

TUC logo

Privacy Policy and Copyright Statement

 

The Fine Print

Your privacy is important to us. We keep all personal information confidential. We take our obligation to you very seriously and value the trust you place in us. The information obtained through the use of our website is treated as private and confidential and we are committed to providing you with secure access to our services.

Personal information we collect

During your interactions with us, you may provide us with your Personal Information. We may use this information to contact you or identify you.

We collect information that you provide to us including when you communicate with us via webforms, email or other channels and when you respond to our communications or requests for information. The information may include both current and historical personal information including your name, contact details and information about the specific nature of your communication with us. We may also collect personal information about your other dealings with us, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or on-line.

Use and disclosure

The Unlimited Child will only use your information for its intended purpose/s. We will not make your personal information available to other parties unless it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the information was provided.

We may from time to time, use certain anonymous information for the purposes of administration of this website and improving our services.

The Unlimited Child will disclose your personal information in limited circumstances where it is required to do so, and in compliance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

We gather and analyse anonymous information on our visitors’ use of this website. We use this information to monitor which areas of the website are most frequently visited to assist us to continue developing a value-added service. This information is pooled so individual personal information, behaviour or patterns cannot be identified.

Use of cookies

On some parts of our website we use “cookie” technology. Cookie technology consists of small pieces of data or a small text file which is sent to your browser by our web server when you visit our website. This data is stored on your browser. The cookie is sent back to our web server each time you visit our website. Cookies are not computer programs and do not run on a computer like programs do. They cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the Internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your Internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this website and our online services may not function properly, or at all.

Use of information

The Unlimited uses your personal information to contact you, to carry out obligations in terms of agreements with you (including disclosing information to underwriters, business partners and third-party service providers as the case may be), to assist with your claims, to respond to your queries, to market to you, and to otherwise monitor, report and continue with our business activities. We will never share your sensitive personal information such as your banking details and your health information unless we are authorised to do so in terms of an agreement with you, or we are required to disclose this information by law or in terms of a court order. Your policy product or service terms and conditions sets out the terms and conditions of the use of your information in detail.

Remarketing

This website utilises remarketing services such as, but not limited to, Google AdWords, Facebook and LinkedIn to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example, using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to a website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You may opt out from Google using cookies to advertise to you by changing your ad settings in your browser or downloading a Chrome Extension. Opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean you will no longer see advertising online. It does mean that the companies from which you opt out will no longer show ads that have been tailored to your interests.

Business Partners and Third parties

Whenever we commission our business partners and other organisations to provide services and support, we will bind them to our privacy policies as far as they may be required to have access to personal information to perform such services, and we will ensure that these parties agree to comply with  applicable laws. Our website may contain links to or from other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the security or privacy practices employed by other sites. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on such sites.

Communications

We may use your personal or other information to communicate information that may be of interest to you from time to time. If you no longer want us to contact you, please let us know. You may email us on dataprivacy1@theunlimitedchild.org

If you would like to know the source of your contact information, email us at dataprivacy1@theunlimitedchild.org

If you would like to update your information or exercise any other rights, please contact us on email on dataprivacy1@theunlimitedchild.org

You may also contact us at our office number for any assistance you require in exercising your rights. Our contact information is displayed on our homepage.

Depending on the way you contact us, we may ask you to verify your identity by providing us with your identity number or provide proof of identity and other information or take you through a security verification test. This is for your protection as well as ours.

Our security practices

The Unlimited Child applies strict technical and organisational measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of information. We do this to prevent loss of or damage to all personal information and to prevent the unauthorised access to personal information. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. No system is perfect, therefore we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical or technical safeguards.

We are committed to providing secure online services. All interactions with our transactional sites are accordingly protected through encryption that complies with international standards. Encryption is used to protect the transmission of your personal information when completing online transactions. Our Internet servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems. Access to information on these servers is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Privacy and security statements applying to specific online services

Different online services and other entities may have their own privacy and security policies because the nature of their services or products demands a deviation from our general policy. These specific policies will apply to and exclusively govern your use of the particular online service.

Our Offices are monitored by CCTV cameras

Our offices are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety and crime prevention. The footage is stored in a secure location and we adopt strict security measures to ensure it is kept secure.

The authorisation you give us

I understand that any post on The Unlimited Child’s Facebook page, Twitter page, Instagram page or website may be used by The Unlimited Child for publicity and promotional purposes. I accordingly irrevocably authorise The Unlimited Child to:

  • use my name as well as my testimonial(s); and
  • copy, exhibit, publish or distribute my testimonial(s),

to publicise and promote The Unlimited Child, or for any other lawful purpose. My testimonial(s) may be used in printed publications, multimedia presentations, on websites or in any other distribution media. I agree that I will have no monetary or other claim against The Unlimited Child for the use of my testimonials or pictures or comments.

In addition, I waive any right to inspect or approve the finished product, including the written copy, wherein my such material appears. I hereby hold harmless and release The Unlimited Child from all claims, demands and causes of action which I, my successors, executors, administrators, or any other persons acting on my behalf, or on behalf of my estate, have or may have by reason of this authorisation.

Access to information

For information about the records that we hold and how you can access information, as permitted by law, please see our PAIA Manual that is available on our website.

Changes to personal information

If you would like us to correct any errors or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact us via phone on +27 31 716 9600 or email us at dataprivacy1@theunlimitedchild.org

Depending on the way you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity by providing us with your identity number or provide proof of identity and other information or take you through a security verification test. This is for your protection as well as ours.

Changes to this policy

We may from time to time amend the terms of this Policy and upload an updated Policy to our website. Please check our website for the most recent version.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The Unlimited Child and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation to, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you can link to other websites which are not under the control of The Unlimited Child.  We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The Unlimited Child takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.